Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Bag Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Bag Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

  • You choose - you decide how you want to hear from us and you can change your mind at any time
  • We’ll protect – we’ll keep your data safe, won’t sell it to any third parties and won’t keep anything longer than necessary

 OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how MIMI & LULA uses and protects any information that you give MIMI & LULA when you use this website.

At MIMI & LULA, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MIMI & LULA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We’ll notify you of any significant changes but you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

When MIMI & LULA collect and process your personal data we are doing so on our own behalf, and not on behalf of any third parties. This means that MIMI & LULA Limited is termed a data controller under the terms of data protection legislation.

THE LEGAL BASES

The law on data protection sets out a number of reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data including:

  • Consent – for example, where you have ticked a box to receive emails
  • Contractual obligations – for example, where we need your data to fulfil our contract with you
  • Legal compliance – for example, where the law requires us to
  • Legitimate interest – where we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Activity

Purpose of processing

Creating an online account

Setting up your online account details and communication of any updates to your account.

Signing up for marketing communications as part of online account creation

Communicating product updates, news, competitions and promotions by email.

Signing up for email newsletters online not as part of account creation

Communicating product updates, news, competitions and promotions by email.

Completing an order form on the website

Dealing with an order and providing you with information about your products, delivery and service.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How we use your name and contact details

Why?

Deliver your purchase to you

To carry out our contract with you

Send you service messages - for example, order updates

To carry out our contract with you – so you know when your order will arrive

Send you information by email.

To keep you up-to-date – you can opt out at any time

Fraud prevention

This is necessary and protects both of us

Understanding what our customers like

So we can give you what you want and improve our products and services

 

Your payment information

Why?

Take payment and give refunds

To carry out our contract with you. All information is anonymised and not kept.


Fraud prevention and detection

This is necessary and protects both of us

 

Your contact history

Any contact we’ve had - either written, by email, over the phone or on social media

How we use this information

Why?

Provide customer service support and train our staff

To carry out our contract with you and so we can give you the best service we can

 

Purchase history & saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use this information

Why?

Sell you things

Legitimate commercial interest

Provide customer service support and process returns

To carry out our contract with you

Understanding what our customers like

So we can give you what you want and improve our products and services

For product or experience feedback or research

From time to time we may ask you to review your product or experience to help us improve

 

Information about your device and how you use our website

Information about how your browse our website and that you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type.

How we use this information

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you – for example country 

To improve your shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent fraud which is necessary and protects both of us

 

Your responses to competitions, promotions and surveys

How we use this information

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

To carry out our contract with you – so we can enter you and pick a winner

Understanding what our customers like

If we’ve asked what you want to hear about we will use this to give you want you want

 

MARKETING

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email. Sometimes, we may use purchase history or saved items to increase our knowledge or what our customers like, so that we can make sure we’re talking to you about things you’re interested in.

You can stop receiving marketing messages by:

  • Contacting our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk
  • Clicking unsubscribe link on any email

We’ll update your information as soon as possible, but it may take a few days for all our systems to update. We will still continue to send service messages such as order updates.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to access the personal information we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we will keep your data.
  • The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk
  • The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it, in some circumstances. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk and requesting for your data to be deleted. At this point, we will look at your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages (through specific or all channels). This can be done by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any promotional email sent from MIMI & LULA or by contacting our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk.  We aim to stop sending you any marketing messages (through specific or all channels) within 28 days of your request.
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience when shopping with us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in explaining how we use your personal data and your rights. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered please contact our Customer Service team at info@mimiandlula.co.uk

This policy is regularly reviewed and any major changes will be communicated directly to our customers.